skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Departmental Committee members

Information derived from draft list dated 31 Aug 2018

NB Minutes are now available on Larch/admin [as of Nov 2017]

There are various committees in the Department, which have specific responsibilities:

Management Meeting

Meets : Every second Monday

Committee :

Head of Department - Anne Ferguson-Smith
Deputy Head of Department [Teaching] - David Summers
Deputy Head of Department [Research] - Steve Russell
Departmental Administrator - Meg Staff
Facilities Manager - Sara Singlehurst
Fly Facility Manager - Simon Collier [attends alternate meetings]

Role : [Not stated]

Generic e-mail : [not stated]

Minutes : [Availability unknown]

Strategy Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary : PA to Head of Department

Committee :
Ben Steventon
David Summers
Erik Miska
Frank Jiggins
Meg Staff
Richard Durbin
Steve Russell

Role : Responsible for all safety practices within the Department

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : [unknown]

Academic Staff Meeting

Meets : Once per term, and at the end of the academic year

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary : Assistant to Head of Department

Membership : All Departmental UTOs (University Teaching Officers), Senior Research Fellows, Departmental Administrator, Senior Technical Officer, and a representative from the Post Doc, Graduate Student and Professional Support Staff communities across the Department

Role : To discuss the strategy and policies put forward by the Departmental Committees, in the areas of research, teaching and administration. 

Generic e-mail: staff-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes: Now available on this website [2017/8 -]

Safety Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Head of Department
Deputy Chair : Frank Jiggins
Secretary : PA to Head of Department

Committee :
Departmental Administrator - Meg Staff
Department Safety Officer (DSO) - Sara Singlehurst
Fire Officer (FO) - Sara Singlehurst
Disability Officer – Sara Singlehurst
School Safety Officer - Mark Elsdon
Biological Safety Officer (BSO) – Simon Collier
First Aid / Radiation - Andy Jessop
Post Doc representative - Paula Almeida Coelho
Teaching & Media Technician - Marion Martin
Laboratory Technician representative - Tina Balayo
Graduate Student representative – [to be advised]
PtII Student representative - [to be advised]

Role : Responsible for all safety practices within the Department

Generic e-mail : safety-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Minutes of the Safety Committee are available on this website for the current academic session, plus the three previous sessions

Graduate Education Committee

Meets : Once per term and once in summer vacation

Chair : Steve Russell
Secretary : Nicola Burgess

Committee  :
Meg Staff
Wellcome Trust/CRUK Gurdon Inst rep - Julie Ahringer
UTO with responsibility for training - Richard Durbin
Research Fellows rep - Ben Steventon
Marisa Segal
Aylwyn Scally
David Summers
Felipe Karam Teixeira
Graduate Student rep - Helena Perez Valle / Sam Daffern
First year Graduate Student rep - [TBA]

Role : Responsible for all Graduate matters across the Department

Generic e-mail : graded-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Available on the Graduate Moodle site

Teaching Committee

Meets : Once per term, minimum

Chair : David Summers
Secretary : [Billy Curtis]

Committee :
Part II Co-ordinator - Marisa Segal & Marco Geymonat
Module 1 Organiser - Marisa Segal
Module 2 Organiser - Ian Furner
Module 3 Organiser - Julie Ahringer
Module 4 Organiser - Steve Russell
Module 5 Organiser - Frank Jiggins
Part II Examiners - Marisa Segal [senior] & Gos Micklem [Junior]
Aylwyn Scally

Course representation:
IA Biology of Cells: David Summers
IA Evolution and Behaviour: Frank Jiggins
IA Mathematical Biology: Aylwyn Scally
IA MVST: Anne Ferguson-Smith
IB CDB: David Summers
IB Ecology: Frank Jiggins
Part II Genetics/BBS: Marisa Segal & Marco Geymonat
Part III Systems Biology: Steve Russell

Role : Responsibole for all teaching matters across the Department

Generic e-mail : teaching-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Open Minutes of the Teaching Committee are available on this website from March 2013. Part IIs can access the minutes via their Moodle site

Infrastructure Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary :  PA to Head of Department

Committee :
Tina Balayo
Ian Clark
John Welch [Christine Alexander if Academic Librarian unable to attend]
Sara Singlehurst
Simon Collier
Marisa Segal
Michael Imbeault
Meg Staff

Role : [Not stated]

Generic e-mail : its-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Now available on this website [2017/8-]

IT Working Group / Steering Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Aylwyn Scally
Secretary : Christine Alexander

Committee :
Ian Clark
Gos Micklem
Sudhakaran Prabakaran
Shane McCarthy
Michael Imbeault
Felipe Karam Teixeira
Graduate rep - Jennifer Westoby
Post Doc rep / Wet lab rep - Juanjo Perez-Moreno

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail : it-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Available on this website

Microscopy Steering Group

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Marisa Segal
Secretary : Charlotte Groocock

Committee :
Roberto Bandiera
Paula Coelho
Ian Clark
Liria Masuda-Nakagawa
David Turner
Ben Steventon
Stefan Koestler
Sara Singlehurst [papers only]

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : Now available on this website [2017/8-]

Genetics Seminar Series Committee

Meets : As required

Chair : Chris Illingworth
Secretary : Caroline Newnham

Committee :
Gos Micklem
Michael Imbeault
Ben Steventon

Hansong Ma
Post Doc Representative - Helene Rangone-Briatte
Graduate Student Representative - Rebeca Ridings-Figueroa

Role : Responsible for Genetics Seminar series

Generic e-mail : gss-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : [Not currently available]

Equality and Wellbeing Committee

[Meets : Once per term]

Chair : Anne Ferguson-Smith
Co-Ordinator : Meg Staff
Secretary : Lottie Groocock

Committee :
Naomi Moris
Nicola Burgess
Billy Curtis
Sudhakaran Prabakaran
Post Doc rep - Carol Edwards
Graduate rep - Amir Hay

School representative - Miriam Lynn

[Role : This group discusses general inclusivity and improving the work/study experience for all]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : [Not currently available]

Library Working Group

Meets : Once per term

Chair : John Welch
Secretary :  Christine Alexander

Committee :
Meg Staff
Ian Clark
Teaching Representative - Christine [Marisa Segal attending 2018/9]
PostDoc Representative - David Turner
Graduate Student Representative - [none]
Part II Representative - Kethaki Prathivadi Bhayankaram

Role : To manage the library and its associated functions [&c]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : Available on this website

[Postdoc Committee]

[Information not officially supplied]

[Chair to be determined - July 2018]

Sam Lewis
Jane Charlesworth
Joel Alves
Sylvain Delaunay
Megan Oliva
Meritxell Vinyoles Verges
Naomi Moris

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail: postdoc-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : [Not available]

Professional Support Staff Forum

Meets : Once per term and at the end of the academic year

Chair : Departmental Administrator or Facilities and Buildings Manager
Secretary : Assistant to the Head of Department

Membership : All support staff across the Department [eg technicians, administrative support, computing, bioinformatics] 

Role : To discuss the strategy and policies put forward by the Departmental Committees in the areas of research, teaching and administration

Generic e-mail : [unknown]

Minutes :  Minutes of the Assistant Staff Consultative Committee are still available on this website. Miinutes of the Professional Support Staff Meetings are not available. Some files, eg Powerpoints, might be stored on Larch

Departmental Events Group 

Meets : Unknown

Membership :
Charlotte Groocock
+ unknown

Role : Planning, organising & assisting with events

Generic e-mail : Unknown

Minutes : Unknown

 

Updated 31 October 2018