skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Departmental Committee members

Information derived from draft list of 21 July 2017

There are various committees in the Department, which have specific responsibilities:

Academic Staff Meeting

Meets : Once per term, and at the end of the academic year

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary : Assistant to Head of Department

Membership : All Department's UTOs (University Teaching Officers), Senior Research Fellows, Departmental Administrator, Senior Technical Officer, and a representative from the Post Doc, Graduate Student and Professional Support Staff communities across the Department

Role : To discuss the strategy and policies put forward by the Departmental Committees, in the areas of research, teaching and administration. 

Generic e-mail: staff-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes: [Availability unknown]

Strategy and Management Committee

Meets : Once per month

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary : Meg Staff

Committee :
Richard Durbin
Steve Russell
Erik Miska
David Summers
Alfonso Martinez Arias
Frank Jiggins
Cahir O'Kane

Role : [Not stated]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : [Availability unknown]

Safety Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Head of Department
Deputy Chair : Frank Jiggins
Secretary : PA to Head of Department or Departmental Administrator

Committee :
Departmental Administrator - Meg Staff
Department Safety Officer (DSO) - Sara Singlehurst
Fire Officer (FO) - Sara Singlehurst
Disability Officer – Sara Singlehurst
School Safety Officer - Mark Elsdon
Radiation Protection Officer (RPO) - Christine Farr
Biological Safety Officer (BSO) – Simon Collier
First Aid / Radiation - Andy Jessop
Post Doc representative - Paula Almeida Coelho
Teaching & Media Technician - Marion Martin
Laboratory Technician representative - Tina Balayo
Graduate Student representative – [to be advised]
PtII Student representative - [to be advised]

Role : Responsible for all safety practices within the Department

Generic e-mail : safety-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Minutes of the Safety Committee are available on this website for the current academic session, plus the three previous sessions

Graduate Education Committee

Meets : Once per term and once in summer vacation

Chair : Alfonso Martinez Arias [>Dec 2017] or Steve Russell [January 2018>]
Secretary : Nicola Burgess

Committee  :
Head of Department
Meg Staff
Wellcome Trust/CRUK Gurdon Inst rep - Julie Ahringer
UTO with responsibility for Admissions - Alfonso Martinez Arias
UTO with responsibility for training - Richard Durbin
Research Fellows rep - Ben Steventon
Marisa Segal
Aylwyn Scally
Graduate Student rep - Helena Perez Valle
First year Graduate Student rep - [TBA]

Role : Responsible for all Graduate matters across the Department

Generic e-mail : graded-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Available on the Graduate Moodle site

Teaching Committee

Meets : Once per term, minimum

Chair : David Summers
Secretary : Roz McKenzie

Committee :
Head of Department
Deputy Head of Department [Teaching] - David Summers
Part II Co-ordinator - Christine Farr
Module 1 Organiser - Christine Farr
Module 2 Organiser - Ian Furner
Module 3 Organiser - Julie Ahringer
Module 4 Organiser - Christine Farr
Module 5 Organiser - Frank Jiggins
Part II Examiners - Julie Ahringer, Christine Farr
Marco Geymonat
Aylwyn Scally

Course representation:
IA Biology of Cells: David Summers
IA Evolution and Behaviour: Frank Jiggins
IA Mathematical Biology: Aylwyn Scally
IA MVST: Anne Ferguson-Smith
IB CDB: David Summers
IB Ecology: Frank Jiggins
Part II Genetics/BBS: Christine Farr
Part III Systems Biology: Steve Russell

Role : Responsibole for all teaching matters across the Department

Generic e-mail : teaching-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Open Minutes of the Teaching Committee are available on this website from March 2013. Part IIs can access the minutes via their Moodle site

Infrastructure Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Head of Department
Secretary :  PA to Head of Department

Committee :
Tina Balayo
Ian Clark
Cahir O'Kane
Sara Singlehurst
Simon Collier
[Christine Alexander]
Meg Staff

Role : [Not stated]

Generic e-mail : its-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Not currently available

IT Steering Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Michaela Frye
Secretary : Christine Alexander

Committee :
Ian Clark
Aylwyn Scally
Gos Micklem
Sudhakaran Prabakaran
Shane McCarthy
Michael Imbeault
Felipe Karam Teixeira
Graduate rep - [Jennifer Westoby]
Post Doc rep / Wet lab rep / Microscopy rep - [TBA]

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail : it-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : Available on this website

Microscopy Steering Group

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Marisa Segal
Secretary : Roz McKenzie

Committee :
Roberto Bandiera
Paula Coelho
Cahir O'Kane
Ian Clark
Liria Masuda-Nakagawa
David Turner
Ben Steventon
Stefan Koestler
Sara Singlehurst [papers only]

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : Not currently available

Seminar Working Group

Meets : Arranged as required throughout the year

Chair : Chris Illingworth
Secretary : Caroline Newnham

Committee :
Christine Farr
Michaela Frye
Marco Geymonat
Ben Steventon
[Felipe Karam Teixeira]
Post Doc Representative - [TBA]
Graduate Student Representative - [TBA]

[Role : Organises upcoming seminars]

Generic e-mail : [None known]

Minutes : [Not currently available]

Equality and Wellbeing Committee

[Meets : Once per term]

Chair : Head of Department
Co-Ordinator : Meg Staff
Secretary : Roz McKenzie

Committee :
Sara Singlehurst
Caroline Newnham
Kadri Oras
Michaela Frye
Sudhakaran Prabakaran
Post Doc rep - Sam Lewis [Helen Leggett]
Graduate rep - Helena Perez Valle

[Role : This group discusses general inclusivity and improving the work/study experience for all]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : [Not currently available]

[Postdoc Committee]

[Information not officially supplied]

Sam Lewis [Chair]
Jane Charlesworth
Joel Alves
Sylvain Delaunay
Megan Oliva
Meritxell Vinyoles Verges
Naomi Moris

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail: postdoc-cttee@gen.cam.ac.uk

Minutes : [Not available]

Professional Support Staff Meeting

Meets : Once per term and at the end of the academic year

Chair : Departmental Administrator or Facilities and Buildings Manager
Secretary : Assistant to the Head of Department

Membership : All support staff across the Department [technicians, administrative support, computing, bioinformatics] 

Role : To discuss the strategy and policies put forward by the Departmental Committees in the areas of research, teaching and administration

Generic e-mail : [unknown]

Minutes :  Minutes of the ASCC are still available on this website. Miinutes of the Professional Support Staff Meetings are currently not available

Library Committee

Meets : Once per term

Chair : Cahir O'Kane
Secretary :  Christine Alexander

Committee :
Meg Staff
Ian Clark
Teaching Representative - Christine Farr
PostDoc Representative - [TBA]
Graduate Student Representative - Shlomit Edri
Part II Representative - Haskan Kaya

Role : [Not defined]

Generic e-mail :

Minutes : Available on this website

 

 Updated 26 October 2017