skip to content

Department of Genetics

 

The following segments of the course are taught by members of the Department of Genetics:

Professor Erik Miska : Molecular Biology of the Cell Nucleus II [5 lectures, MT]

 

Dr David Summers: Genetic Systems of Prokaryotes [3 lectures, MT]

Lecture 1 - Life without a nucleus : The Prokaryote Cell Cycle ; The Prokaryote Nucleoid and its Structure ; Lack of a Nuclear Membrane has Consequences for Gene Regulation
Lecture 2 -  Prokaryote genomes : The Prokaryotic Chromosome ; Bacterial Plasmids ; Plasmid structure ; Plasmid-encoded phenotypes ; Plasmid Maintenance ; Active Partition of Low Copy Number Plasmids ; Site-Specific Recombination Assists Partitioning Maintenance of Multicopy Plasmids ; Multimer Resolution Systems
Lecture 3 - The genetic flexibility of prokaryotes : Gene Transfer by Conjugation ; Mobile Elements ; Insertion Sequences (IS) ; The Tn3 Transposon Family

 

Dr Cahir O’Kane : Genome Organisation and Genomics [5 lectures, MT]

Lecture 1 - Genome content and how to sequence it
Lecture 2 -  Genome sequence variation and what we can learn from it
Lecture 3 - Copy number variants and how they evolve
Lecture 4 - Mobile DNA – biology and evolution
Lecture 5 - Genome engineering and its uses in cell and developmental biology

 

Dr Marisa Segal : Eukaryotic Cytoskeleton & Mitotic Cell Division [4 lectures, LT]

Lecture 1 – The cytoskeleton as a dynamic system
Lecture 2 – Cellular organisation of the actin cytoskeleton
Lecture 3 – Microtubule organisation in cells
Lecture 4 – Mitosis and cell division

 

Dr Cahir O’Kane : Cell and Organelle regulation [2 lectures, LT]

Lecture 1 – degradative organelles: autophagosomes and lysosomes
Lecture 2 – mitochondria and the endoplasmic reticulum

 

Practicals

Dr Marisa Segal ; Dr Cahir O'Kane

 

Further information about the course and contacts

Interested in taking Part IB CDB? Take a look at the links below or drop us an email!

2020/21 Part IB Subject Fair Moodle site for CDB

CDB Website 

Course Organiser : Professor Paul Dupree, Department of Biochemistry [2021/22/23]

Course Administrator : Amy Bains, Department of Genetics

Contributing Depts : Plant Sciences, Genetics, Zoology and Biochemistry